The Complete List of 2017 Oscar Nominees

732fb673eda1baebc61293b219fcda9d.jpg


The Oscar nominations have descended, with La La Land picking up another 14 nominations, matching Titanic and All About Eve. Standout picture Moonlight has been nominated for eight. 

In the Best Supporting Actress category, three black actresses—Viola Davis, Naomie Harris, and Octavia Spencer—have been nominated, an Oscar first. And films about black culture and history—Hidden Figures, Fences, Loving, and Moonlight—pop up in several categories. This is in contrast to previous years when the Oscars were criticized for failing to recognize actors of color. 

On the streaming front, Ava DuVernay’s Netflix doc 13th picked up a nomination for Best Documentary, and Amazon swooped in with its first Best Picture nod for Manchester by the Sea

The Oscars air Feb. 26. Here are the nominees: 

Best Picture

Arrival 

Fences

Hacksaw Ridge

Hell or High Water

Hidden Figures 

La La Land

Lion

Manchester by the Sea

Moonlight 

Best Director

Denis Villeneuve (Arrival)

Mel Gibson (Hacksaw Ridge)

Damien Chazelle (La La Land)

Kenneth Lonergan (Manchester by the Sea)

Barry Jenkins (Moonlight)

Best Actor

Casey Affleck (Manchester by the Sea)

Andrew Garfield (Hacksaw Ridge)

Ryan Gosling (La La Land)

Viggo Mortensen (Captain Fantastic)

Denzel Washington (Fences)

Best Actress

Isabelle Huppert (Elle)

Ruth Negga (Loving)

Natalie Portman (Jackie)

Emma Stone (La La Land)

Meryl Streep (Florence Foster Jenkins)

Best Supporting Actor

Mahershala Ali (Moonlight)

Jeff Bridges (Hell or High Water)

Lucas Hedges (Manchester by the Sea)

Dev Patel (Lion)

Michael Shannon (Nocturnal Animals)

Best Supporting Actress

Viola Davis (Fences)

Naomie Harris (Moonlight)

Nicole Kidman (Lion)

Octavia Spencer (Hidden Figures)

Michelle Williams (Manchester by the Sea)

Best Adapted Screenplay

Arrival (Eric Heisserer)

Fences (August Wilson)

Hidden Figures (Allison Schroeder, Theodore Melfi)

Lion (Luke Davies)

Moonlight (Barry Jenkins; Story by Tarell Alvin McCraney)

Best Original Screenplay

Hell or High Water (Taylor Sheridan)

La La Land (Damien Chazelle)

The Lobster (Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthymis Filippou)

Manchester by the Sea (Kenneth Lonergan)

20th Century Women (Mike Mills)

Best Animated Screenplay

Kubo and the Two Strings (Travis Knight and Arianne Sutner)

Moana (John Musker, Ron Clements and Osnat Shurer)

My Life as a Zucchini (Claude Barras and Max Karli)

The Red Turtle (Michael Dudok de Wit and Toshio Suzuki)

Zootopia (Byron Howard, Rich Moore, and Clark Spencer)

Best Documentary Feature

Fire at Sea (Gianfranco Rosi and Donatella Palermo)

I Am Not Your Negro (Raoul Peck, Remi Grellety, and Hebert Peck)

Life, Animated (Roger Ross Williams and Julie Goldman)

O.J.: Made in America (Ezra Edelman and Caroline Waterlow)

13th (Ava DuVernay, Spencer Averick, and Howard Barish)

Best Foreign-Language Film

Land of Mine (Denmark)

A Man Called Ove (Sweden)

The Salesman (Iran)

Tanna (Australia)

Toni Erdmann (Germany)

Best Cinematography

Arrival (Bradford Young)

La La Land (Linus Sandgren)

Lion (Greig Fraser)

Moonlight (James Laxton)

Silence (Rodrigo Prieto)

Best Film Editing

Arrival (Joe Walker)

Hacksaw Ridge (John Gilbert)

Hell or High Water (Jake Roberts)

La La Land (Tom Cross)

Moonlight (Joi McMillon, Nat Sanders)

Best Costume Design

Allied (Joanna Johnston)

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (Colleen Atwood)

Florence Foster Jenkins (Consolata Boyle)

Jackie (Madeline Fontaine)

La La Land (Mary Zophres)

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

A Man Called Ove (Eva von Bahr and Love Larson)

Star Trek Beyond (Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo)

Suicide Squad (Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini, and Christopher Nelson)

Best Orignal Score

Jackie (Mica Levi)

La La Land (Justin Hurwitz)

Lion (Dustin O’Halloran and Hauschka)

Moonlight (Nicholas Britell)

Passengers (Thomas Newman)

Best Original Song

“Audition (The Fools Who Dream),” from La La Land (Music by Justin Hurwitz, lyrics by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul)

“Can’t Stop the Feeling,” from Trolls (Music and lyrics by Justin Timberlake, Max Martin and Karl Johan Schuster)

“City of Stars,” from La La Land (Music by Justin Hurwitz, lyrics by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul)

“The Empty Chair,” from Jim: The James Foley Story (Music and lyrics by J. Ralph and Sting)

“How Far I’ll Go,” from Moana (Music and lyrics by Lin-Manuel Miranda)

Best Production Design

Arrival (Production design: Patrice Vermette; Set decoration: Paul Hotte)

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (Production design: Stuart Craig; Set decoration: Anna Pinnock)

Hail, Caesar! (Production design: Jess Gonchor; Set decoration: Nancy Haigh)

La La Land (Production design: David Wasco; Set decoration: Sandy Reynolds-Wasco)

Passengers (Production design: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set decoration: Gene Serdena)

Best Sound Editing

Arrival (Sylvain Bellemare)

Deepwater Horizon (Wylie Stateman and Renée Tondelli)

Hacksaw Ridge (Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright)

La La Land (Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan)

Sully (Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman)

Best Sound Mixing

Arrival (Bernard Gariepy Strobl and Claude La Haye)

Hacksaw Ridge (Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie, and Peter Grace)

La La Land (Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee and Steve A. Morrow)

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio, and Stuart Wilson)

13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi (Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush, and Mac Ruth)

Best Visual Effects

Deepwater Horizon (Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington, and Burt Dalton)

Doctor Strange (Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli, and Paul Corbould)

The Jungle Book (Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones, and Dan Lemmon)

Kubo and the Two Strings (Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean, and Brad Schiff)

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel, and Neil Corbould)

Best Animated Short

Blind Vaysha (Theodore Ushev)

Borrowed Time (Andrew Coats and Lou Hamou-Lhadj)

Pear Cider and Cigarettes (Robert Valley and Cara Speller)

Pearl (Patrick Osborne)

Piper (Alan Barillaro and Marc Sondheimer)

Best Documentary Short

Extremis (Dan Krauss)

4.1 Miles (Daphne Matziaraki)

Joe’s Violin (Kahane Cooperman and Raphaela Neihausen)

Watani: My Homeland (Marcel Mettelsiefen and Stephen Ellis)

The White Helmets (Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara)

Best Live-Action Short

Ennemis Interieurs (Selim Azzazi)

La Femme et le TGV (Timo von Gunten and Giacun Caduff)

Silent Nights (Aske Bang and Kim Magnusson)

Sing (Kristof Deak and Anna Udvardy)

Timecode (Juanjo Gimenez)

H/T Hollywood Reporter 



Source link